Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elizabeth Dudgeon

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elizabeth Dudgeon
Aliases: Elizabeth Dudgeons
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1764
Occupation: Prostitute
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing money
Convicted at: Old Bailey
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Friendship
Departure date: 13th May, 1787
Arrival date: 21st January, 1788
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 102 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.firstlanding.com.au
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elizabeth Dudgeon was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elizabeth Dudgeon?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 wrote:

Elizabeth Dudgeon was tried at Old Bailey, London on 10 September 1783 for stealing cash with a value of 199 shillings
http://www.oldbaileyonline.org/browse.jsp?id=t17830910-59-defend727&div=t17830910-59#highlight
She was sentenced to transportation for 7 years and left England on the Friendship aged about 23 at that time (May 1787).
Partner in the original crime was Susannah Garth. Their drunken victim had staggered to Dugeon’s bed to sleep it off. Guilty of return from transport following the Mercury mutiny.Report from Dunkirk hulk was that she was behaving “better than formerly”.Married George Clayton on 24 April 178

Convict Changes History

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 0000, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, source, alias1, date of birth 1764, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au