Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Owen Duignan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Owen Duignan
Aliases: Owen Dignum, Dugnam
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1796
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 1876
Age: 80 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Ireland, Leitrim
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Bussorah Merchant
Departure date: 16th August, 1831
Arrival date: 14th December, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 52 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Owen Duignan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Owen Duignan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 3rd January, 2021 wrote:

1831 - New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842

Name: Owen Duignan
Age: 35 [abt 1796]
Date of Conviction: 11 Mar 1831 - Leitrim
Married - 3 childen
Native County;
Trade; Labourer
Offence; Burgulary
Trial; 11 March 1831
Height; 5 ft. 6
Complexion; Dark Sallow, freckled
Hair; Dk. Brown to grey
Eyes; Blue

1836 - 6 Apr. New South Wales, Australia, Tickets of Leave, 1810-1869
Name: Owen Dugnam
Trial; : Leitrim - 11 March 1831. Sentence; 7 years

1838 - Certificate of Freedom. No; 38/1106. 19 Dec 1838
—————————-

Penny-Lyn Beale on 3rd January, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Hospital & Asylum Records, Liverpool Asylum for the Infirm and Destitute
Admissions and Discharges
Name; Owen Dignum
Age; 90
County; Ireland
Religion;  Catholic
Date of Admission; 29 July 1874
Date of Discharge; DIED - 10 Oct 1876. Age; 90
Ship; Bussorah Merchant
—————————-

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 3rd January, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 (prev. ), firstname: Owen, surname: Duignan, alias1: Owen Dignum, alias2: Dugnam, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1796, date of death: 0000, gender: m,

Penny-Lyn Beale on 3rd January, 2021 made the following changes:

date of death: 1876 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au