Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Samuel Dunford

Samuel Dunford, one of 294 convicts transported on the Fairlie, 09 March 1852

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Samuel Dunford
Aliases: Samuel Barker
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1827
Occupation: Sawyer
Date of Death: 17th June, 1894
Age: 67 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Stealing a sheep
Convicted at: Somerset. Wells Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Fairlie
Departure date: 9th March, 1852
Arrival date: 3rd July, 1852
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 305 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/17, Page Number 347 (176)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Samuel Dunford was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Samuel Dunford?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

karen on 30th October, 2012 wrote:

Married Bridget Burke, also a convict

D Wong on 31st October, 2012 wrote:

Samuel Dunford was 24 years old on arrival in VDL.  He was 5’4 1/2” tall, fair complexion, brown hair, dark brown whiskers, could read and write, single, C of E.

Father: William
Mother: Honora Morris.  They married in 1817.
Brothers: Thomas, John, William, Robert, Frank.
Sister: Sarah.
All at native place of Queen Camel near Yeovill.

21/3/1854: TOL
2/1/1855: CP
4/2/1859: Free Certificate.

1862: Married Bridget Burke, 5 children.  Bridget apparently had a daughter in 1855.

Changed his name to Barker after receiving his Free Certificate.  Possibly moved to Victoria.

Tracey Gardiner on 30th October, 2013 wrote:

Samuel changed his name to Barker and his descendants continued to use Barker once he arrived in Australia.  His children include Samuel, Thomas Edward, Sarah, John, James, Francis William, Susan, Mary Ann and Herriss.  His wife Bridget died in Burnie Tasmania on 9 Jul 1902 after a fall climbing a fence.  There is an article in “The Mercury” at the time reporting the incident.  Samuel spent some time about 3 years on a Hulk (not sure of the name) on the Thames before being transported to VDL.

Kate Winks on 7th July, 2016 wrote:

Samuel spent time on the convict hulk “York” before being transported to VDL.  Samuel also spent 3 years of his 10 year sentence in Millbank prison.

Convict Changes History

karen on 30th October, 2012 made the following changes:

alias1

D Wong on 31st October, 2012 made the following changes:

date of birth 1827, gender, occupation, crime

Tracey Gardiner on 30th October, 2013 made the following changes:

date of death 17th June, 1894

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au