Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Michael Dunn

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Michael Dunn
Aliases: Dunne
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1788
Occupation: Porter
Date of Death: 26th June, 1833
Age: 45 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin City
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Bencoolen
Departure date: 24th April, 1819
Arrival date: 25th August, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 63 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Michael Dunn was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Michael Dunn?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 30th September, 2016 wrote:

Michael Dunn was 38 years old on arrival and was transported for Burglary.

16/9/1819: Transferred to VDL per ‘Admiral Cockburn’.

Born Wicklow, Michael was 5’ 6 3/4” tall, grey hair and eyes, scar side right arm, right eye defect.

1830-32 Musters: TOL

26/6/1833: Michael died aged 50 at H.M. Colonial Hospital, New Norfolk - Invalid.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 30th September, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi (prev. ), firstname: Michael, surname: Dunn, alias1: Dunne, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1788, date of death: 26th June, 1833, gender:

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au