Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Dunn

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Dunn
Aliases: Dunne
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1798
Occupation: Ploughman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Ireland, Kilkdare
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Countess of Harcourt
Departure date: 3rd September, 1822
Arrival date: 21st December, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 80 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Dunn was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Dunn?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 16th November, 2020 wrote:

NAAS ASSIZES- March 28. Owen M‘Keon, T. Dunne, Andrew Connell, alias Carter, and Christopher McDonnell, were put upon their trial for burglary and robbery in entering the dwelling-house of Mrs Daly.  The case having occupied the attention of the court for considerable time, length terminated in the conviction of the four prisoners, who received sentence of Death accordingly. The day fixed for their execution the 13th April.
Saunders’s News-Letter, 3 April 1822.

—————————————————————————

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Thomas Dunn, alias Dunne,  age 24, per Countess of Harcourt (2) (1822), Tried at Kildare Co., 1822, Life,  DOB 1798,  native place, Trim Meath Co., Ploughman. 

——————————————————————————-

Colonial Secretary Index.

DUNN, Thomas. Per “Countess of Harcourt”.

1824 Mar - On monthly return of prisoners punished at Newcastle (Reel 6023; 4/1718 p.179)

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 16th November, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index. (prev. ), firstname: Thomas, surname: Dunn, alias1: Dunne, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1798, date of death: 0000, gender:

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au