Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Dunne

William Dunne, one of 156 convicts transported on the Speke, 13 December 1820

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Dunne
Aliases: Thomas Wilson, Thomas Maher
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1765
Occupation: Shoemaker
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Uttering forged notes
Convicted at: Chester County Session of Pleas
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Speke
Departure date: 13th December, 1820
Arrival date: 18th May, 1821
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 155 other convicts

References

Primary source: State Records NSW, Pardon (Reel 775, Roll No. 1250). Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 421 (212)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Dunne was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Dunne?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Iris Dunne on 4th May, 2020 wrote:

Convicted 23 Aug. 1820

Conditional Pardon No. 142 dated 6 Sep. 1832, aged 67, Trade Shoemaker, Offence Uttering forged Bill of exchange

Convict Changes History

Iris Dunne on 4th May, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Thomas Wilson (prev. Dunne, Thomas Wilson (Alias)), alias2: Thomas Maher (prev. Maher, Thomas (Alias)), gender: m

Iris Dunne on 4th May, 2020 made the following changes:

source: State Records NSW, Pardon (Reel 775, Roll No. 1250). Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 421 (212) (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au