Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Sarah Dunning

Sarah Dunning, one of 87 convicts transported on the Lord Wellington, May 1819

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Sarah Dunning
Aliases: Dunhill (alias)
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1754
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: York (East Riding) Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Lord Wellington
Departure date: May, 1819
Arrival date: 20th January, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 124 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 165 (84)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Sarah Dunning was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Sarah Dunning?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 28th September, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1820 -Lord Wellington

Sarah the wife of Snowden Dunning alias Sarah the wife of Snowden Dunhill. Date of Conviction 12th January 1819.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 5th October, 2020 wrote:

Sarah Dunning. Age 65.

1819 - UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856

Name:  Sarah Dunning. Age: 65. Birth Year: 1754
Treatment Year: 1819
Treatment Place: United Kingdom
Ship: Lord Wellington
Nature of the Disease; “This woman complaining ..... pain in her head
Date; 16th July 1819. Discharged; 18th July 1819.

1822 - General muster; G. S. W Bell. Windsor

1825 - Petition for mitigation of sentence on behalf of her son Robert Taylor. Page: 72.
Robert Taylor. returned from the penal settlement of Port Macquarie, now in the prisoners Barracks Sydney, while his wife a native of this colony, is with three infant children & big with child of a fourth. suffering under a variety of misfortune consequent on being ......

Name: Robert A Taylor. Event Date: 1825
Arrival year: 1812. Vessel: Indefatigable
Event Description: Petition from his mother Sarah Dunning for assignment of Taylor to his wife
Comments: Per “Indefatigable”, 1812. Page: 72-72a

1825 - New South Wales and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters,
Sarah Dunning. Convict. Lord Wellington. 1820. 7 years. Living with her Son, Richmond.

*** Possible Death ****
Name: Sarah Dunning
Death Date: 1838. Death Place: New South Wales. Registration Year: 1838
Registration Place: Richmond, New South Wales. Volume Number: V18382948 22

Maureen Withey on 8th September, 2021 wrote:

ADM 101/45/1 1819-1820
Diary for the Lord Wellington female convict ship sailing from England to New South Wales, covering 27 April 1819 to 27 January 1820, by Edward Foord Bromley, MD, Surgeon, Royal Navy and Superintendent of Convicts. (Described at item level)
Folio 5: Sarah Dunning, aged 65, convict; taken ill, 10 July 1819 at sea; disease or hurt, severe griping and purging attended with pain in the head and loss of appetite; discharged from sick list 18 July 1819.

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 28th September, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Dunhill (alias) (prev. Dunhill (Alias)), gender: f

Penny-Lyn Beale on 5th October, 2020 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1754 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au