Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

David Dunstan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: David Dunstan
Aliases: David Dencham, David Densham
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 9th November, 1766
Occupation: Carpenter
Date of Death: 5th December, 1836
Age: 70 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Devon Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Active, Albermarle, Atlantic, Barrington, Britannia, Mary Ann, Matilda, Salamander and William and Ann
Departure date: January, 1791
Arrival date: 9th July, 1791
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 995 other convicts

References

Primary source: Flynn, Michael; The Second Fleet, Britain's Grim Convict Armada of 1790. Sainty & Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If David Dunstan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about David Dunstan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 14th November, 2015 wrote:

David was Transported on The “Atlantic”, arriving August 20th 1791.

In the colony, he a liaison with Mary Mullender/Mullenden (Convict, Lady Juliana, 1790) and the couple married at St Philip’s August 17th 1794.
The couple had 6 children (5 boys and 1 girl)

Denis Pember on 14th November, 2015 wrote:

sainty & Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales:
[Ref D1903] Dunston, David, 64, FS, Atlantic, 1791, 7 years, Farmer at Wilberforce, 50 acres, all cleared and cultivated, 3 horses, 5 cattle.
[Ref D1904] Dunston, Mary, 53, FS, Lady Juliana, 1790.
Also living at home but with own property nearby [Ref D1905] Dunston, John. 27 BC Landholder at Wilberforce. Single.
Living close by [Ref D1906] Dunston, James, 24, BC, Landholder at Wilberforce. Single.
[Ref D1908] Dunston, David James, 33, BC, Landholder at Wilberforce. with wife and family of 5.
[Ref D1914] Dunston, Richard, 31, with wife and family of 4.
[Ref G0901] Gow, Maria (the daughter married to William Gow and with 3 children. (she ended with 10).

D Wong on 11th February, 2017 wrote:

There is a duplicate entry on this site listed under ‘DAVID DENSHAM’ - please see other record as well.

David was tried at Devon (Exeter) 15 March 1790 for ‘Stealing carpenter’s tools’.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 14th November, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Flynn, Michael; The Second Fleet, Britain's Grim Convict Armada of 1790. Sainty & Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales. (prev. ), firstname: David, surname: Dunstan, alias1: David Dencham, alias2: David Dens

D Wong on 11th February, 2017 made the following changes:

occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au