Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Durkan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Durkan
Aliases: Dunkan, Duncan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1795
Occupation: Ploughman/shearer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Rape
Convicted at: Castlebar,Co. Mayo, Ireland
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Isabella
Departure date: August, 1823
Arrival date: 16th December, 1823
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 78 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Connaught Journal, Galway, Ireland. Thursday, April 3, 1823.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Durkan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Durkan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 17th May, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Patrick Durkan, alias Dunkan, Duncan, age 28, per Isabella I (3) (1823). Tried at Castlebar Mayo Co, sentence Life. Native of Mayo Co., Shearer ploughman. DOB 1795.

—————————————————————————
Connaught Journal, Galway, Ireland.  Thursday, April 3, 1823

CASTLEBAR ASSIZES.
March 31,- On Friday evening the Assizes terminated - The following convictions took place.
Pat DURKEN, rape on the body of Bridget MULROONEY, to be handed on the 12th May.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 17th May, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Connaught Journal, Galway, Ireland. Thursday, April 3, 1823. (prev. ), firstname: Patrick, surname: Durkan, alias1: Dunkan, alias2: Duncan, alias3: , alias4: , date o

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au