Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ann Durrant

Ann Durrant, one of 90 convicts transported on the Louisa, 21 August 1827

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ann Durrant
Aliases: Brown (alias), Ann Simpson
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1791
Occupation: Servant of all work
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Receiving stolen property
Convicted at: Aberdeen Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Louisa
Departure date: 21st August, 1827
Arrival date: 3rd December, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 89 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 280
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ann Durrant was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ann Durrant?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 31st December, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents.
Ship:  - 1827
Name; Ann Durrant or Brown. Age; 36

Read & writes. Protestant, Married - 3 children [one girl on board]
Native County;  E. Indies
Trade; Servant all work
Offence; Receiving stolen goods
Trial; Aberdeen - 17 April - 14 years
Height; 5 ft. 3 in
Complexion; Ruddy pock pitted
Hair; Brown
Eyes; Brown
Date of Certificate;
Assigned; W J Levi, Macquarie Place
Additional Remarks; HUSBAND; Robert Simpson came in Prince Regent [1827]
———————————

Maureen Withey on 3rd February, 2021 wrote:

Louisa,  Surgeon’s Journal.
ADM 101/45/6/11827

Folios 16-17: case no 9, Ann Durrant, aged 36, convict, taken ill at sea; sick or hurt, hysteritis; put on sick list 12 September 1827, discharged 8 October 1827 cured.

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 31st December, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Brown (alias) (prev. Brown (Alias)), date of birth: 1791 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

Penny-Lyn Beale on 31st December, 2020 made the following changes:

alias2: Ann Simpson

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au