Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Philip Dwyer

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Philip Dwyer
Aliases: Phillip
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1776
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Sedition
Convicted at: Ireland, Tipperary Assizes, Clonmel
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Chapman
Departure date: 25th March, 1817
Arrival date: 26th July, 1817
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 86 other convicts

References

Primary source: Ancestry Convict Indents. http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Philip Dwyer was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Philip Dwyer?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 14th May, 2020 wrote:

National Archives, Ireland.
Ireland-Australia Transportation Records.

Surname: DWYER; First name: PHILIP;
Sex: M; Place of trial: County Tipperary; Place of imprisonment: Clonmel, Co. Tipperary;
Date of document: 27/04/1816; Description of crime: Being absent from his house;
Sentence: Transportation;
Record reference code: PPC 1343;
Comments: Convict was convicted for being absent from his house on the night a
statement was sworn against him. Letter from the very Rev. Richard Bagwell, Dean of
Clogher, on behalf of the convict, stating that he was falsely charged.

Philip Dwyer was listed as 41 years old on arrival.

Native Place: Tipperary.

Philip was 5’6½” tall, fair pale complexion, black hair, hazel eyes.

2/11/1831: Parramatta - Permission to marry Anne McKenny (Roslin Castle 1830) - Anne was 30 and on bond - Phillip was 55 and free.

1831: Married at St. John’s, Parramatta.
Anne listed as Mary A McKenny on the NSW BDM.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 14th May, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Ancestry Convict Indents. http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm (prev. ), firstname: Philip, surname: Dwyer, alias1: Phillip, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1776, date of death: 0000, gen

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au