Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Judith Eager

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Judith Eager
Aliases: Judith Eagan, Judith Ryan
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: Laundress
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Tyrone
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hooghley
Departure date: 24th June, 1831
Arrival date: 27th September, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 80 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Judith Eager was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Judith Eager?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 29th November, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842.

Name; Judith Eager, alias Eagan, alias Ryan
Ship; Hooghley (3) - 1831
Indent No; 115
Age;  23 Est birth Year; 1809
Reads, Married. 1 male and 1 female child. Religion; Catholic
Native Place; Sligo
Calling; Laundress, needlewoman
Offence; Stealing Beef
Date of Trial: Tyrone, July 1830
Sentence; 7 years
Height; 5 ft.
Complexion; Ruddy
Hair; Brown
Eyes; hazel
Remarks; FAMILY; HUSBAND; John Ryan, convicted August 1828
C38/452

Penny-Lyn Beale on 29th November, 2020 wrote:

1838 - New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867

Name: Judith Eagar
Age: 30. Birth Year: 1808
Native Place: County Sligo, Ireland
Arrival year: 1831
Vessel: Hooghley
Certificate Date: 29 May 1838
General Remarks; HUSBAND; John Ryan now a prisoner at Norfolk Island

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 29th November, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842. (prev. ), firstname: Judith, surname: Eager, alias1: Judith Eagan, alias2: Judith Ryan, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1809, date of death: 0000, gend

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au