Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Rachel Earley

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Rachel Earley
Aliases: Rachel Hurley, Rachel Early, Rachel Harley, Rachel Arley
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1762
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 22nd April, 1842
Age: 80 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Berks, Reading Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Friendship
Departure date: 13th May, 1787
Arrival date: 21st January, 1788
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 102 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.firstlanding.com.au
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Rachel Earley was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Rachel Earley?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 wrote:

Rachel Earley was tried at Reading, Berkshire on 24 July 1786 for stealing tea and silk with a value of 3 shillings. She was sentenced to transportation for 7 years and left England on the Friendship aged about 25 at that time (May 1787). She died in 1842
She spent time in irons on board the Friendship for “theft and dirtyness”. On 5 April 1791 she was ordered to receive 10 lashes for refusing to obey orders.Married John Price on 1 June 1788.

Convict Changes History

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 0000, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, source, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1762, date of death 22nd April, 1842, gender, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au