Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Earps

John Earps, one of 160 convicts transported on the Thames, 27 July 1829

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Earps
Aliases: Hearps
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 29th September, 1812
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: 28th July, 1884
Age: 71 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Attempted murder
Convicted at: Warwick Assizes
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Thames
Departure date: 27th July, 1829
Arrival date: 21st November, 1829
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 159 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 136
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Earps was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Earps?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Sharon Kanat on 12th October, 2020 wrote:

CHANGED SURNAME FROM EARP TO HEARPS

D Wong on 13th October, 2020 wrote:

Leicester Herald Leicestershire, England
15 Apr 1829

TRIAL OF THE POACHERS FOR SHOOTING AT LORD DENBIGH’S GAMEKEEPER.
Thomas Ensor, Thomas Perkins,  Richard Rally, Ambrose Parker alias Horton, William Strong, John Strong, D. Hilton, Joseph Goldby James Bird, John Earps, Wm. Smith, William Whittall, John Neale, and Jonathan Whattall, were arraigned for shooting at John Slinn, head gamekeeper to the Earl of Denbigh.
 
His Lordship rose and addressed the prisoners___"Young men, I have a confident hope in assuring you that your lives will be saved.  But these things must be put a stop to;  and if the merciful sentences that will be passed upon you have not their salutary effect, some very severe examples must be made, to prevent such lawless assemblages, and such flagrant outrages of the public peace in future.
Sentence not passed.

Arrived on the Thames 1829 to VDL:
James Bird
Thomas Ensor
Thomas Perkins

Arrived on the Surrey 1829 to VDL:
Ambrose Parker

Arrived on the Mary 1829 to VDL
William Whittall
John Neale

Arrived on the Sarah 1829 to NSW
Richard Rally
Daniel Hilton
William Strong

No ship found for:
William Smith
Jonathan Whattall
John Strong
Joseph Goldby

John Earps was listed as 19 years old on arrival.

Place of Birth: Foreshall or Foleshill, Warwickshire.

Occupation: Farm Labourer/ribbon weaver.

John was single, stout made, 5’4¾” tall, dark brown hair, brown eyes.

1830-33 Muster: Field Police
1835 Muster: Constable

21/8/1837: CP

17/8/1843: Married Jane Baker, at Perth, Tas. - John was 27 and free, Jane 19, a spinster, free - by Alfred Stackhouse at the Parish Church, Perth - registered at Launceston.
12 children listed.

28/7/1884: John Hearps, aged 73, Farmer, died of Exhaustion and senility and was buried at the Latrobe Cemetery, as Herps.
(Wife Jane Baker died 24/5/1898 at Latrobe, Tas.

1/8/1884 Launceston Examiner:
Hearps.—On 28th July, at his residence, Primrose Hill, Latrobe, Tasmania, John Hearps, ...aged 73 years. (Birmingham paper please copy.)

Convict Changes History

Sharon Kanat on 12th October, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Hearps, date of birth: 29th September, 1812 (prev. 0000), date of death: 28th July, 1884 (prev. 0000)

D Wong on 13th October, 2020 made the following changes:

occupation, crime

D Wong on 13th October, 2020 made the following changes:

gender: m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au