Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Edmund Eayres

Edmund Eayres, one of 216 convicts transported on the Stakesby, 20 May 1833

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Edmund Eayres
Aliases: Eyres, Ayres
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1817
Occupation: Carpenter
Date of Death: 25th February, 1845
Age: 28 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing money
Convicted at: Northampton Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Stakesby
Departure date: 20th May, 1833
Arrival date: 4th September, 1833
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 215 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 115 (59)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Edmund Eayres was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Edmund Eayres?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 24th January, 2013 wrote:

Edmund was 17 years old when indicted for stealing 3 sovereigns, a half-sovereign and a silver watch from the premises of W Bright at Winwick. (W. Bright must have been his grandfather, as his indent states he was transported for stealing money from his grandfather).

Edmund was 5’1” tall, dark complexion, dark brown hair, dark hazel eyes, and was single.

1833: Assigned to Mr Woolley.

1835: Transported to Port Arthur for embezzling one spanish dollar, value 4/4d.

4/10/1839: TOL
4/3/1842: COF.

1842: Married Mary Mitson (free).  They had twin boys, but one of them died.

25/2/1845: Edmund died at H.M. Colonial Hospital, Launceston.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 24th January, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, alias2, date of birth 1817, date of death 25th February, 1845, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au