Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Robert Edmonston

Robert Edmonston, one of 220 convicts transported on the George the Third, 12 December 1834

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Robert Edmonston
Aliases: Edmonstone, Edmondston, Edmondstone
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 8th August, 1813
Occupation: Ostler
Date of Death: 20th March, 1886
Age: 72 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft
Convicted at: Edinburgh Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: George the Third
Departure date: 12th December, 1834
Arrival date: 12th March, 1835
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 219 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 494
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Robert Edmonston was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Robert Edmonston?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Skemp on 19th April, 2012 wrote:

Robert was born in Edinburgh, Scotland to John Edmonston & Elizabeth Allan. Robert married Harriet Cameron in 1842 in Melbourne, Victoria.  Robert & Harriet raised a known 6 children in Victoria.

D Wong on 8th January, 2014 wrote:

Robert Edmonston was transported, along with James Brown (Bengal Merchant 1834 NSW).  Robert was a “Ostler/Groom”, and his address was Rose Street, Edinburgh.

Robert was 5’6 1/2” tall, brown eyes, black hair, fresh complexion, single, pockpitted.

1835: Assigned to Capt. McKay.

11/9/1840: TOL
1841: Free Certificate.

Robert died at Ararat, Victoria, aged 74

Adrian Willoughby on 19th February, 2019 wrote:

Departed 9 July 1841 from Launceston, Tasmania on “Paul Pry” bound for Port Phillip, Victoria.

Convict Changes History

Skemp on 19th April, 2012 made the following changes:

date of birth 1813-08-08, date of death 1886-03-20, gender m

D Wong on 8th January, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1, occupation

Adrian Willoughby on 19th February, 2019 made the following changes:

alias2: Edmondston, alias3: Edmondstone

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au