Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Matthew Edwards

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Matthew Edwards
Aliases: Mathew Edwards, Matthew Edwards
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1802
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 2nd January, 1877
Age: 75 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing money
Convicted at: Roscommon
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Portland
Departure date: 21st February, 1833
Arrival date: 26th June, 1833
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 17 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW State Records 40/1176 30 Jul 1840 Certificate of Freedom [4/4359; Reel 1006] TL 38/1679 NSW State Records 38/1679 Ticket of Leave [4/4123; Reel 931] District: Cassilis; Tried: Roscommon
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Matthew Edwards was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Matthew Edwards?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Megan Tilley on 20th November, 2014 wrote:

Lived in the Cassilis District as a Cattle Jobber.
Married Ann Seary and had 3 daughters
- Mary married Christy Nowlan (Convict)
- Ellen married William Henry Worrad (Convict)
- Elizbeth

Convict Changes History

Megan Tilley on 20th November, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: NSW State Records 40/1176 30 Jul 1840 Certificate of Freedom [4/4359; Reel 1006] TL 38/1679 NSW State Records 38/1679 Ticket of Leave [4/4123; Reel 931] District: Cassilis; Tried: Roscommon (prev. ), firstname:

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au