Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Catherine Egan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Catherine Egan
Aliases: Eagan, Hagan, Mcmahon
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1812
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 20th February, 1889
Age: 77 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Felony
Convicted at: Limerick
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Pyramus
Departure date: 20th August, 1836
Arrival date: 14th December, 1836
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 10 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1827-1867
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Catherine Egan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Catherine Egan?

Contribute to this record

Convict Changes History

Lyn Hudson-Williamson on 8th September, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1827-1867 (prev. ), firstname: Catherine, surname: Egan, alias1: Eagan, alias2: Hagan, alias3: Mcmahon, alias4: , date of birth: 1812, date of death: 20th Fe

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au