Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Egan

Mary Egan, one of 101 convicts transported on the Lucy Davidson, 10 July 1829

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Egan
Aliases: Mary Knalcliffe, Mary Ratcliffe
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1795
Occupation: Servant of all work
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Lucy Davidson
Departure date: 10th July, 1829
Arrival date: 29th November, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 100 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 107 (56)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Egan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Egan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Roger Churm on 17th April, 2019 wrote:

Old Bailey Proceedings April 1829
Mary Egan Theft Simple Larceny

797 MARY EGAN was indicted for stealing,on the 6th April,22 pairs of stockings,value 18s,the goods of Clement Plant.

DANIEL MARSHALL.I live with Mr Clement Plant,a hosier and glover,of Piccadilly.On the 6th April between twelve and one o’clock,I saw the prisoner walking by the shop-she stopped at the shop door,and snatched the stockings off a roll of flannel;I ran after her,and gave an alarm -she was taken in my sight,with them.

GORDON CLARK.I am a watchman,I heard stop thief.called,and stopped the prisoner-she dropped these stockings in the kennel as she was running.(property produced and sworn to).

Prisoners Defence.I was waiting at a public-house,with my children,while my husband went to Jermyn street,to see about some work,and as he was gone a long time I went to see for him;I saw a woman in black running between the coaches,and I thought she was in danger -I ran as well as I could;my shoes were slip-shod,and my feet blistered - the witness then came up and took me;I did not know what for till I got to the watch-house-I have not heard of my husband or children since;I was not the person who dropped the stockings.

GUILTY.Aged 34.

Transported for Seven Years.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 5th January, 2022 wrote:

1829 - New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Ship; Lucy Davidson
Indent No; 62
Name; Mary Egan or Knatcliffe. **
Age; 34 years. Reads, Catholic, Married - 3 Children
Native Place; Queens Co.
Trade or calling; All Work
Offence; Stealing Stockings
Trial; London - 9 April 1829 - 7 years. 2 previous convictions
Height; 5 ft 1 in
Noted against name; Sent several times to the factory 1834 - 1835.

HUSBAND; Convicted and Expected as John Knatcliffe **

1830 - New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry,
Application Place: St Phillips Church, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Name: Mary Egan [Mary Knalcliffe] **. Age: 35 [1795] - Well conducted character & permission form Master - Mr James Warman
Spouse: Jno Norriss. Age; 62. Ship; Prince regent. 7 years. Free. Industrious Character by Mr Warman
Refused - 17 Jul 1830

1833 - 8 Aug. Sydney Gaol, Entrance & Description Book. Sentence; 3rd Class - 1 month to the Factory

1836 - Certificate of Freedom.  36/1188. Age; 41 years. [1795]

Penny-Lyn Beale on 16th January, 2022 wrote:

HUSBAND; John RATCLIFFE, arrived in the Colony per Ship; Dunvegan Castle - 13 March 1830.
Refer Indent No; Indent No; 30/112
Name;  John Ratcliffe or Egan
Age;  34 years, Protestant, Married - 3 children
Noted against name; WIFE; here as Mary Egan per Lucy Davidson

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 5th January, 2022 made the following changes:

alias1: Mary Knalcliffe, date of birth: 1795 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

Penny-Lyn Beale on 16th January, 2022 made the following changes:

alias2: Mary Ratcliffe, gender: f

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au