Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Eginton

Mary Eginton, one of 101 convicts transported on the Friendship, June 1817

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Eginton
Aliases: Mary Eggington
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1788
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 19th February, 1879
Age: 91 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Unknown
Convicted at: Warwick Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Friendship
Departure date: June, 1817
Arrival date: 14th January, 1818
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 101 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 354
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Eginton was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Eginton?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 25th February, 2016 wrote:

n the colony, Mary married James Smiles (Convict, Baring, 1815) on April 20th 1818 at Liverpool.
They had 5 children between 1818 and 1826.

Denis Pember on 25th February, 2016 wrote:

Sainty & Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales:
Page 349…
[Ref S1919] Smiles, James, 40, TL, Baring, 1815, Life, Tenant at Cabramatta. 100 acres, 40 cleared, 30 cultivated, 2 horses, 13 cattle.
# [Ref 1920] Smiles, Mary, 30, FS, Friendship, 1818, 7 years.
[Ref 1921] Smiles, Elizabeth, 9, born in colony.
[Ref 1922] Smiles, James, 6, born in colony.
[Ref 1923] Smiles, Mary Ann, 4, born in colony.
[Ref 1924] Smiles, Margaret, 2, born in colony.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 25th February, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Mary Eggington, date of birth: 1788 (prev. 0000), date of death: 19th February, 1879 (prev. 0000), gender: f, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au