Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Gersham Elder

Gersham Elder, one of 270 convicts transported on the Bengal Merchant, 27 September 1834

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Gersham Elder
Aliases: Gershom Elder
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1815
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1853
Age: 38 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Theft
Convicted at: Perth Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Bengal Merchant
Departure date: 27th September, 1834
Arrival date: 30th January, 1835
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 269 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 443 (223)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Gersham Elder was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Gersham Elder?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 20th January, 2014 wrote:

Gersham Elder was 19 years old when convicted, along with his sister Barbara, who was found not guilty, and Alison Watt, also not guilty, of the theft of money at Barrack Street, Dundee.  The victim was William Morris, Pitmiddle, Kinnard, Perth.

1841: TOL Penrith
1844: A Runaway, apprehended after absconding from Henry Wilson, Bathurst Road on the 5th September.

24/3/1847: COF

Sometime in the 1840’s Gersham made his way to Melbourne.  His sister Barbara and her husband William Andrews had emigrated in 1839 per John Barry.  Gersham had another sister Janet, in Scotland.

Gersham was a portrait painter who lived and worked in Melbourne.

October 1853: Gersham died in debt to his sister Barbara, for board and laundering, shortly after returning to Scotland. (Barbara must have returned also).

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 20th January, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Gershom Elder, date of birth: 1815 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1853 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au