Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Elford

John Elford, one of 301 convicts transported on the Royal Admiral, March 1800

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Elford
Aliases: John Alford
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1777
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 5th August, 1858
Age: 81 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Horse theft
Convicted at: Sussex Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Royal Admiral
Departure date: March, 1800
Arrival date: 20th November, 1800
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 300 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 273 (136)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Elford was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Elford?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 26th February, 2016 wrote:

Reading Mercury Mon 01 Apr 1799 p.3
At the assizes at East Grinstead, Edward Oram, John Elford, Daniel Danials, and George Fleet, for horse stealing…received judgment of death.
Reprieved to a term of life on 25 March 1799.
Transported on the ship Royal Admiral, March 1800 arrived in the colony 20 Nov 1800.

Denis Pember on 26th February, 2016 wrote:

In the colony, John married Jane Camm (Convict, Nile, 1801), March 7th 1805 at St Philips, Sydney.
Jane and John had 6 children between 1804 and 1819.

The family does appear in the 1825 Muster:
Halford, John, conditional pardon, Royal Admiral, 1800, life, landholder, Liverpool.
Halford, Mary, 18, born in the colony.
Halford, Ellen, 16, born in the colony.
Halford, John 13, born in the colony.
Halford, Ann, 10, born in the colony.
Halford, Jane 7, born in the colony.

Denis Pember on 26th February, 2016 wrote:

Sainty & Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales:
Page 31…
[Ref A0204] Alford, Jane, 45, CP, Nile, 1802, Farmer at Holdsworthy. 50 acres 8 cleared 6 cultivated.
[Ref A0205[ Alford, Ellen, 16, born in colony.
[Ref A0206] Alford, John, 14, born in colony.
[Ref A0207] Alford, Jane, 10, born in colony.

## Interesting point John not here with his family but in 1825, Jane was not present?

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 26th February, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: John Alford, date of birth: 1777 (prev. 0000), date of death: 5th August, 1858 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au