Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Deborah Ellam

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Deborah Ellam
Aliases: Deborah Elias, Deborah Hellam
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1764
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 3rd June, 1819
Age: 55 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing clothes
Convicted at: Cheshire. Chester Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Prince of Wales
Departure date: April, 1787
Arrival date: 22nd January, 1788
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 56 other convicts

References

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Deborah Ellam was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Deborah Ellam?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

KerrieAnne Christian on 10th June, 2013 wrote:

1788 - 4 - 2- Marriage of John Herbert and Deborah Ellam
1789 - 7 - 21 - Benjamin Herbert born
1791 - 12- 28 - William Herbert born
1795 - Joseph Herbert marries Sarah Mary Hicks (born 1806 to Richard James Hicks (The Canada 1802 ) and Margaret Howe (Coromandel and Experiment1804)
1797 - John Herbert Jnr
1800 - 4 - 2 - Charles Herbert is born in Castlereagh
1803 - 8 - 8 James Herbert is born in Castlereagh
1805 - Susannah Herbert is born
1819 - 6 - 3 - Death of Deborah Herbert (nee Ellam)
1819 -10 - 21 Deborah’s husband John Herbert remarries to Ann Dudley at St John’s Parramatta and they have one child Henry John Herbert born at Parramatta 1820 - 10 - 7

Denis Pember on 1st February, 2017 wrote:

Deborah Ellam (or Hellam) was tried together with Elizabeth Hewitt and Alice Hatton, on 24 August 1784 at the Chester Quarter Sessions. They were convicted of feloniously stealing and taking away from the home of Henry Byron one cotton gown value 10s owned by Mary Byron, a gown of silk and worsted valued at 20s and six yards of cotton valued at 6s owned by Elizabeth Jackson. Ellam received a sentence of seven years transportation. She was aged 17 years and arrived in the Colony aboard the ship Prince of Wales.

Denis Pember on 8th February, 2017 wrote:

Deborah was of course deceased, prior to the 1828 census, however, her husband, his new wife and many of Deborah’s children do appear.
1828 Census of New South Wales as recorded by Malcolm Sainty and Keith Johnson:
Page 188…
[Ref 1496] Herbert, John, 85, FS, Charlotte, 1796, 7, Dealer, Parramatta,
[Ref 1497] Herbert, Ann, 42, FS, Friendship, 1816, 7.
[Ref 1498] Herbert, James, 21, BC.
[Ref 1499] Herbert, Henry, 9, BC.
# Unsure about the age entry, clearly John was actually 68 years old.  Also the Charlotte was in the First Fleet 1788, so why 1796?

And also on the same page some of the family …
[Ref 1523] Herbert, Joseph, 33, BC, Carter at Parramatta.
[Ref 1524] Herbert, Susannah, 8, BC.
# Joseph with his daughter, no sign of his wife Sarah (nèe Hicks).  Sarah must have been away, because the couple had 7 children up to about 1845.  Sarah was the daughter of Richard Hicks (Convict, 1801, “Canada”) and Margaret Howe (Convict, 1804, “Experiment”).

[Ref H1518] Herbert, John, 30, BC, farmer at Evan.

[Ref H1519] Herbert, Charles, 30, BC, farmer at Evan.
[Ref H1520] Herbert, Mary, 32, BC.
[Ref H1521] Herbert, William, 16, BC.
[Ref H1522] Herbert, Stephen, 13, BC.
# Charles married Mary Smith (no details known) at a very young age. They were both teenagers.

No sign in the census at all of either Benjamin or William, although they were now farming at Prospect on properties based on their father’s original land grant.
Benjamin had married Esther Sadler (Convict, 1817. “Lord Melville”) in 1818.
William had married Elizabeth Durant (Convict, 1811, “Admiral Gambier”) in 1812

The daughter Susannah is recorded with her husband on page 329…
[Ref S0072] Sanders, Anthony, 40, FS, Hadlow, 1818, 7, Shoemaker for John Wood, Bringley.
[Ref S0073] Sanders, Susannah, 23, BC.
# Susannah had married the convict Anthony Sanders in 1821.

R Greensill on 17th July, 2017 wrote:

Deborah had 3 siblings, Rebecca, Charles and John.

Convict Changes History

Eric Harry Daly on 8th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1764, date of death 3rd June, 1819, gender, occupation, crime

Iris Dunne on 17th July, 2017 made the following changes:

alias2: Deborah Hellam

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au