Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Joseph Elliott

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Joseph Elliott
Aliases: Joseph Trimby
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1767
Occupation: Gardener
Date of Death: 25th June, 1836
Age: 69 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft
Convicted at: Gloucester
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Friendship
Departure date: 13th May, 1787
Arrival date: 21st January, 1788
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 102 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.firstlanding.com.au
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Joseph Elliott was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Joseph Elliott?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 wrote:

Joseph Elliott/Trimby was tried at Bristol, Gloucestershire on 24 November 1784 for stealing a tobacco pouch. He was sentenced to transportation for 7 years and left England on the Friendship aged about 20 at that time (May 1787). His occupation was listed as gardener. He died in 1836.
Report from Dunkirk hulk was “tolerably decent and orderly”.On 25 May 1790 ordered to receive 300 lashes for stealing one and a quarter pounds of potatoes, and in December 1790 he was sentenced to 100 lashes for shirking his work, but could only bear 73

Convict Changes History

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 0000, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, source, alias1, date of birth 1767, date of death 25th June, 1836, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au