Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Rachel Ellis

Rachel Ellis, one of 90 convicts transported on the Princess Charlotte, 27 March 1827

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Rachel Ellis
Aliases: Higham
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1788
Occupation: House servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Fraud
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Princess Charlotte
Departure date: 27th March, 1827
Arrival date: 6th August, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 89 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 137 (70)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Rachel Ellis was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Rachel Ellis?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tony Beale on 2nd October, 2021 wrote:

Old Bailey Online (DoB from here)
229. RACHAEL ELLIS was indicted for stealing, on the 4th of December , 1 tea-board, value 3s., the goods of Margaret Phillips ; and 1 sheet, value 2s. , the goods of Susannah Weetman .

MARGARET PHILLIPS. I am a widow , and live at Shadwell . The prisoner came to my house on the 2d of December, and slept there two nights - on the 4th of December she said she was going to a situation; on that evening I went out, and on my return she was gone: I missed the tea-board and sheet: the sheet was Weetman’s - it was dirty in the cupboard that morning; the tea-board was mine, and hung in the room at tea time.

WILLIAM SALMON . I am a constable. I took up the prisoner on the 6th of December, and found on her duplicates for the sheet and tea-board - the pawnbroker delivered me the tea-board up.

JOHN JOHNSON . I am a pawnbroker. This sheet was pawned with me; I cannot say who by, but I gave the person this duplicate.

SUSANNAH WEETMAN. This sheet is mine - I gave it to Phillips to wash.

GUILTY . Aged 38.

Transported for Seven Years .

There were three other indictments against the prisoner.

Tony Beale on 2nd October, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry, 1826-1851 Granted 26/12/1827
Rachel Ellis 38 Bond (7yrs) per ship Princess Charlotte to marry William Palmer 29 free (7yrs) per ship Dick. Rev Richard Hill Sydney

Tony Beale on 3rd October, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry, 1826-1851
Granted 24/5/1833 Rachel Ellis 44 Bond (7yrs) per ship Princess Charlotte granted to marry Richard Higham 38 Free (7yrs) per ship Ocean Rev Hill Sydney

New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867 (NRS 12210) Butts of Certificates of Freedom 1833 December 10. No 33/1331. Guilty of unlawfully pledging. States 5’ 2” fair ruddy and a little pock pitted complexion, sandy hair and light hazel eyes. Says born 1798 and wife of Richard Higham per ship Ocean.

Tony Beale on 3rd October, 2021 wrote:

Correction: Cert of freedom says born 1789

Convict Changes History

Tony Beale on 2nd October, 2021 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1788 (prev. 0000), gender: f

Tony Beale on 3rd October, 2021 made the following changes:

occupation, crime

Tony Beale on 3rd October, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Higham

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au