Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Joseph Emm

Joseph Emm, one of 200 convicts transported on the Indefatigable, October 1814

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Joseph Emm
Aliases: Joseph Emmes
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1792
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 7th November, 1862
Age: 70 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: London Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Indefatigable
Departure date: October, 1814
Arrival date: 26th April, 1815
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 200 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 180
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Joseph Emm was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Joseph Emm?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 2nd February, 2016 wrote:

Old bailey transcripts: t18130602-27:
JOSEPH EMMS was indicted for feloniously stealing, on the 1st of May , six silver tea-spoons, value 30 s. four silver table-spoons, value 3 l. a pair of sugar-tongs, value 7 s. a salt-spoon, value 2 s. a pearl broach, value 10 s. a gold seal-key, value 10 s. a coral necklace, value 10 s. and a caddy-ladle, value 2 s. the property of Samuel Jones , in his dwelling-house .
SAMUEL JONES . I am a silversmith , in Cheapside . The prisoner was my porter . In the month of April, I looked over my goods; I told the prisoner I missed four silver forks; and on the 15th of April I charged him with having those things that I had lost. I went to his lodgings with Jennings, a friend of mine; and Willoughby, the officer, also went with me. He lodged at 106, St. John-street. On searching his lodgings, we found six silver tea-spoons; they are worth about thirty shillings.
- WILLOUGHBY. At the prisoner’s lodgings, I found these four silver table-spoons, six silver tea-spoons, a pair of sugar-tongs, a pair of salt-spoons, a gold seal, key, a silver watch, and a pearl broach, and a paste broach, a coral necklace, and a silver caddy-ladle. I produce them.
Prosecutor. They are all mine.
Mr. Knapp. These spoons might be taken at separate times - A. They might.
WILLIAM WILSON . I live at 106, St. John-street. The prisoner took an apartment of me. The watch he had given me to repair.
GUILTY, aged 20.
Of stealing to the value of 39 s. only .
Transported for Seven Years .
London jury, before Mr. Recorder.

Denis Pember on 2nd February, 2016 wrote:

In the colony, Joseph married Eliza Jane Leonard, December 4 1822 at Sydney. Joseph was stated to be a widower with an infant daughter.
Eliza Jane was the daughter of Mary Wilson (Convict, William Pitt, 1806), father’s name not established.

Joseph and Eliza had 11 children between 1824 and 1847.

Denis Pember on 2nd February, 2016 wrote:

Sainty & Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales: Page 139:
[Ref E0467] Emmes, Joseph, 33, free by servitude, Indefatigable, 1815, 7 years, Protestant, confectioner, Kent Street Sydney.
[Ref E0468] Emmes, Eliza, 25, came free, William Pitt, 1808.
[Ref E0469] Emmes, Eliz. 6 born in the colony.
[Ref E0470] Emmes, George 4 born in the colony.
[Ref E0471] Emmes, Jane 1 born in the colony.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 2nd February, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Joseph Emmes, date of birth: 1792 (prev. 0000), date of death: 7th November, 1862 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au