Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Hendricus Erenshuisen

Hendricus Erenshuisen, one of 254 convicts transported on the Norwood, 06 April 1867

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Hendricus Erenshuisen
Aliases: Henry
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1843
Occupation: Sailor
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 20 years

Crime: Manslaughter
Convicted at: Norfolk. Assizes Norwich
Sentence term: 20 years
Ship: Norwood
Departure date: 6th April, 1867
Arrival date: 13th July, 1867
Place of arrival Western Australia
Passenger manifest Travelled with 254 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/19, Page Number 215 (110)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Hendricus Erenshuisen was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Hendricus Erenshuisen?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Peter Forrestal on 17th July, 2014 wrote:

Born Groningen, Holland

D Wong on 18th July, 2014 wrote:

Henricus went by the name of Henry.
He was 5’2’ tall, light brown hair, grey eyes, fair complexion, stout, warts inside left middle finger knuckle, single, literate, protestant.

20/8/1875: TOL
30/11/1886: COF, Perth

9/1/1880: Married Annie Buggins nee Watson in Perth, they had 2 sons, Henry John 1880 and Manus 1884.  Annie died in Perth in 1911, she was previously married to William Buggins (1828-1775) and had at least 2 children, William Henry 1869-1943 and Annie 1860-1932.

Comments: CR 15/12/1880, Boat builder, carpenter, worked for self 1876, 1878/9.  At Perth 1889.

After 1889 they moved to Albany then back to Perth.

Have no date of death for Henry.

4/11/1916 The West Australian:
Son Harry/Henry John Erenshuisen, Master Printer and his wife Daisy Blanche Ada, changed they surname to Shenton.

Convict Changes History

Peter Forrestal on 17th July, 2014 made the following changes:

occupation, crime

D Wong on 18th July, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Henry, date of birth: 1843 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au