Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Catherine Eustace

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Catherine Eustace
Aliases: Day, Cook
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1778
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing clothes
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Experiment
Departure date: 21st January, 1809
Arrival date: 25th June, 1809
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 58 other convicts

References

Primary source: State Records NSW Convict Ships Lists - Experiment" arrived June 1809. NRS 12188; Item: [4/4004]; Microfiche: 632. NSWBDM 1245/1811 V18111245 3A. Freemans Journal 26 Nov 1808 p.3 .
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Catherine Eustace was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Catherine Eustace?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Robin Sharkey on 10th April, 2017 wrote:

Catherine Eustace was tried at Dublin Quarter Sessions before the Recorder on Thursday 24 Nov 1808, for stealing and was sentenced to 7 years transportation. She was aged 31, and a servant.

“Catherine Eustace for stealing wearing apparel; to be transported for seven years.”

Catherine Eustace, plus Mary Redmond and Mary Saunders who were tried on the same day as her and given the same sentence, were all transported a few weeks later in January 1809 on “Experiment” for NSW.

1810, 30th June -birth of a son. no NSWBDM. But baptism registered at St John’s Parramatta - THOMAS, son of JOHN DELIE [or more possibly “Day”] and Catherine EUSTACE. Baptised by Rev Marsden on 9th June 1811 (almost one year old). Name wrtten as “Day’ and crossed out for “Delie”

The 1811 muster records her as a convict, resident in Sydney.

In 1814 she is recorded with two children, living at the Factory in Parramatta. These would be Thomas Delie [or more possibly “Day”] and Jane Stevenson.

CHILD Jane Eustace - Birth Record for 1814 - JANE Eustace, father recorded as Unknown, mother as Catherine Eustace. 918/1814 V1814918 148.

HOWEVER Jane has a father recorded at her baptism registration in St John’s Parramatta:
BORN 31 march1814, father Hugh Stevenson. Baptised 19 February 1815 (nearly 12 months old) by Rev Benjamin Vale.

From musters following:
1816 “single”
1817 “Public factory”
1822 “public Factory”

1820 -had a daughter named Elizabeth Eustace,
reported in 1825 muster - Age: 5, Arrival status: BC (Born in Colony);

11 February 1822 - On return of proceedings of the Bench of Magistrates, Parramatta; To be sent to the Factory. Listed as Eustice alias Day alias Cook.

13 July 1822 -To be sent to the Govt Factory for 12 months

Robin Sharkey on 10th April, 2017 wrote:

___________________
The 11th Feb 1822 appearance before the Magistrates bench was described in the Magistrates books as for:
“Charged with being a drunken, disorderly and abandoned character and keeping an infamous house”.
She was sent to the factory “not being able to find sureties for her good behaviour”.

The 11th Feb 1822 appearance before the Magistrates bench was described in the Magistrates books as for:
“Charged with harbouring a soldier and keeping a common, bawdy house” Sent to gov Factory for 12 months.

Another Child, born about 1823 - ANNE EUSTACE aged 2, was recorded in the 1825 Muster, as daughter of Catherine Eustace; she was listed with 5 yr old Elizabeth.

Convict Changes History

Robin Sharkey on 10th April, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: State Records NSW Convict Ships Lists - Experiment" arrived June 1809. NRS 12188; Item: [4/4004]; Microfiche: 632. NSWBDM 1245/1811 V18111245 3A. Freemans Journal 26 Nov 1808 p.3 . (prev. ), firstname: Cathe

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au