Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

David Evans

David Evans, one of 296 convicts transported on the Palmerston, 08 November 1860

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: David Evans
Aliases: Davey
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 11th June, 1832
Occupation: Ag lab
Date of Death: 18th March, 1912
Age: 79 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: Sussex, Lewes General Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Palmerston
Departure date: 8th November, 1860
Arrival date: 11th February, 1861
Place of arrival Western Australia
Passenger manifest Travelled with 295 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/18, Page Number 347
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If David Evans was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about David Evans?

Contribute to this record

Convict Changes History

Gary Gibbons on 13th March, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Davey, date of birth: 11th June, 1832 (prev. 0000), date of death: 18th March, 1912 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au