Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Bridget Everett

Bridgett Everett, one of 140 convicts transported on the Henry Wellesley, 17 July 1837

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Bridget Everett
Aliases: Bridget Flint, Bridget Bourke
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1782
Occupation: Country servant
Date of Death: 1854
Age: 72 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Receiving stolen property
Convicted at: Norfolk Quarter Session
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Henry Wellesley
Departure date: 17th July, 1837
Arrival date: 22nd December, 1837
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 139 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 97 (50). Norfolk, England, Bishop and Archdeacon Transcripts of Parish Registers, 1600-1935 for marriages November 1802 NSW, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842, NRS 12189, Item X640, Microfiche 730, pages 225 & 226. NSW & Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849, General Muster D-J 1837, NSW & Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849 List of Convicts (incomplete) 1839 NSW a
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Bridget Everett was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Bridget Everett?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tony Seymour on 14th February, 2021 wrote:

Bridget was born Bridget Flint c1780 in Great Ellingham, Norfolk UK. Bridget married Samuel Everett in 1802. Samuel was sentenced to life transportation for stealing and sent to Launceston, Tasmania (VDL)in 1827. Bridget herself was sentenced to 14 years transportation for receiving stolen wheat ten years later in March 1837 and arrived in Sydney in December 1837. Bridget was disembarked in early January 1838 and assigned to Dr James Mitchell, a well known Sydney doctor. In October 1839 she was sent to Launceston on board the ‘Caroline’ to be assigned to her husband Samuel who, by this time, had received a Pardon. Samuel died in 1843 and Bridget was recommended for a Pardon in 1845. At some stage Bridget returned to Sydney and married a John Bourke in 1852. Bridget died as a result of an accident in near Berrima, NSW in April 1854 and is buried at Christ Church, Bong Bong NSW.

Iris Dunne on 15th February, 2021 wrote:

Annotated Printed Indentures: aged 55, Estimated Birth Year 1782, can read, Methodist, Married with 4 male & 2 female children, Native Place Norfolk, Trade Country Servant, Conviction 8 March 1837 for Receiving Stolen Wheat, No previous convictions, Remarks: Lump on back of left hand. Husband, Samuel Everitt, a prisoner to Hobart Town 10 years ago, sentence life.

Convict Changes History

Tony Seymour on 14th February, 2021 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 97 (50) Norfolk, England, Bishop and Archdeacon Transcripts of Parish Registers, 1600-1935 for marriages November 1802 New South Wales, Australia, Con

Iris Dunne on 15th February, 2021 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 97 (50). Norfolk, England, Bishop and Archdeacon Transcripts of Parish Registers, 1600-1935 for marriages November 1802 NSW, Australia, Convict Indent

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au