Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Fallon

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Fallon
Aliases: Fallan, Fellon, Falloon
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1793
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: Roscommon
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Guildford
Departure date: 1815
Arrival date: 8th April, 1816
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 225 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849 1828 New South Wales, Australia Census (TNA Copy)
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Fallon was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Fallon?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Simone Tynan on 23rd August, 2015 wrote:

John Fallon was a Catholic Irish man from Roscommon. In 1814 John and his friend John Dolan were convicted to 7 years imprisonment for sheep stealing. They were shipped to Australia on the Guildford (2) arriving on the 11th of April 1816. They were not able to disembark until the 15th of April.

John Fallon was sent to work at the property of William Wilson at Concord, where he stayed until Mr Wilson petitioned the Governor, Lachlan Macquarie, for a Ticket of Leave on John’s behalf.

In the following years he is listed as working for Mr Henry (1819) and Mr Bracken (1822).

In the 1822 Musters, Martha Irvin is listed as the wife of John Follen, and in 1825 she is listed as the wife of John Fallon.

In 1828 Muster records: John was registered as being 35 and married to Martha (21). (Note: This is the first time Martha’s age has been mentioned in the Musters and ship records.)
They had four children: Timothy (6), Mary (4), John (3) ad Martha Jnr (6 months).

Simone Tynan on 26th November, 2016 wrote:

John Fallon was born in about 1796. He was a stout man of 5 feet 8 1/2 inches. He had a fair complexion, with black hair and grey eyes.
(New South Wales, Australia, Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930)

Convict Changes History

Simone Tynan on 12th July, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849 1828 New South Wales, Australia Census (TNA Copy) (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Fallon, alias1: Fallan, alias2: Fellon,

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au