Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Jane Farley

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Jane Farley
Aliases: Jane Hart
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1791
Occupation: Country servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Cavan
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: John Bull
Departure date: 25th July, 1821
Arrival date: 18th December, 1821
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 33 other convicts

References

Primary source: State Archives NSW, Indents (Series: NRS 12188; Item: 4/4007; Microfiche: 646)& Gaol Entrance Book (Roll 850 & 851)& District Constable Notebook (NRS 1261, Reel 1254)& Muster (HO10/19 & HO10/36). Reported in Sydney Gazette, 24 Mar 1827
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Jane Farley was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Jane Farley?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 2nd July, 2019 wrote:

Obtained Certificate of Freedom during the last week.
John Bull - Jane Farley or Hart
Reported in Sydney Gazette, 24 Mar 1827

Iris Dunne on 15th September, 2019 wrote:

Indents: aged 30, convicted 1821 in Cavan, Sentence 7 years, Trade Country Servant

1822 Census & Population Book - Wife to P. Farley

9 June 1823 Prisoner Sydney Gaol

16 January 1824 Prisoner Sydney Gaol

1825 Muster at the Female Factory Parramatta

13 December 1826 Prisoner Sydney Gaol - an incorrigible prostitute, to the 3rd Class in the Factory, 3 months

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 2nd July, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: Reported in Sydney Gazette, 24 Mar 1827 (prev. ), firstname: Jane, surname: Farley Or Hart, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

Iris Dunne on 15th September, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, source: State Archives NSW, Indents (Series: NRS 12188; Item: 4/4007; Microfiche: 646)& Gaol Entrance Book (Roll 850 & 851)& District Constable Notebook (NRS 1261, Reel 1254)& Muster (HO10/19 & HO10/36). Reported in Sydney Gaz

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au