Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Farman

John Farman, one of 220 convicts transported on the Elizabeth, 03 October 1831

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Farman
Aliases: Mcfarling
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1804
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 28th September, 1869
Age: 65 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Horse theft
Convicted at: Gloucester Assizes
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Elizabeth
Departure date: 3rd October, 1831
Arrival date: 14th February, 1832
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 219 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 185 (95). Tasmanian Archive - convicts Tasmanian Pioneer Index BDM
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Farman was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Farman?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 11th January, 2013 wrote:

John Farman was convicted at Glouster on 30/03/1831 for horse stealing. 14 yr sentence.

Gaol Report: Good disposition, connections & respectable.
Hulk Report: Orderly.

Transported to Van Diemen’s Land on the ‘Elizabeth’, voyage 93, arriving 15/02/1832.

Age 27yrs; stout; blue eyes; black hair; 5’10 1/2”; single.

Van Diemens’s Land: convict no. 22584.
1833: Public works
1835: Assigned to Mr. W. Lawrence.

Some misconduct and punishments on convict conduct record.

Conditional Pardon 3282 30/09/1841
Free Certificate 25/02/1848

Married Jean/Jane Cooper (previously married to Francis Woodhouse who had accidently drowned in the Nth Esk River) 11/03/1844 Launceston. (John, a neighbour, had found Mr. Woodhouse in the river.)

Jane had two previous children, Mary Ann & William and then two children of this marriage: Martha Farman b. 1844 & Pricella b. 1845.

Died 28/09/1869 aged 68yrs, Port Sorell district.
His wife Jane had died in 1849.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 11th January, 2013 made the following changes:

source, alias1, date of birth 1804, date of death 28th September, 1869, gender, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au