Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Bridget Farrell

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Bridget Farrell
Aliases: Roach
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1824
Occupation: Country servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Longford
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Duke of Cornwall
Departure date: 8th July, 1850
Arrival date: 27th October, 1850
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 21 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - Linctas
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Bridget Farrell was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Bridget Farrell?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 2nd March, 2017 wrote:

Bridget FARRELL, along with her sister Mary, was convicted at Longford, Ireland on 29 Dec 1849 for stealing sheep. 3 previous convictions. 7yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship ‘Duke of Cornwall’ arriving 27 Oct 1850. Mary was also transported on the same ship.

Aged 26yrs; single woman; country servant; Roman Catholic; 5’2”.
Native Place - Longford, Ireland.
Brother: John
Sister: Mary Farrell - also transported to VDL.

Assigned to work services in the Colony.
July 1851: Refusing to work for her Master/Mistress. 4mths hard labour, at the Female Factory, Hobart.
May 1852: Presenting a forged pass - 3 mths hard labour.

27 July 1853: Application for permission Marriage to John Roach (transported per the ‘David Malcolm’).

6 Sept 1853: Marriage - to John Roach, at St. Joseph’s Catholic Church, Launceston. John, aged 26yrs, Ticket of Leave status, plasterer. Bridget, aged 26yrs, Pass Holder status. (ref. 37/1/12 no. 1119.  Surname on register is “Farrel” - one “l”.)

31 Jan 1854: Ticket of Leave granted.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 2nd March, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives - Linctas (prev. ), firstname: Bridget, surname: Farrell, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1824, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

Nell Murphy on 2nd March, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Roach

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au