Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Janet Farrell

Janet Farrell, one of 90 convicts transported on the Princess Charlotte, 27 March 1827

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Janet Farrell
Aliases: Dockerty, Rosie (alias), Biles
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: House servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Passing forged notes
Convicted at: Glasgow Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Princess Charlotte
Departure date: 27th March, 1827
Arrival date: 6th August, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 89 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 140
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Janet Farrell was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Janet Farrell?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tony Beale on 2nd October, 2021 wrote:

Janet Farrella in the New South Wales, Australia, Convict Applications for the Publication of Banns, 1828-1830, 1838-1839
Name: Janet Farrella
[Rose Dockerty]
Gender: Female
Birth Year: abt 1809
Age: 20
Arrival year: 1827
Spouse Name: William Gill
Spouse Gender: Male
Spouse Birth Year: 1807
Spouse Age: 22
Spouse Vessel: Princess Charlotte
Marriage Year: Abt 1829
Application Date: 11 Mar 1829
Application Place: The Scots Church, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.
William Gill works on his own account as a carpenter and can maintain a family. And is a native of the colony. She has her masters permission.

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Applications for the Publication of Banns, 1828-1830, 1838-1839 for Janet Farrell 1829 (Reel 717)

Name: Janet Farrell
[Rose Dogherty]
Gender: Female
Birth Year: abt 1809
Age: 20
Arrival year: 1827
Arriving Vessel: Globe
Spouse Name: William Biles
Spouse Gender: Male
Spouse Birth Year: 1796
Spouse Age: 33
Spouse Arrival Year: 1819
Spouse Vessel: Princess Charlotte
Marriage Year: Abt 1829
Application Date: 20 Aug 1829
Application Place: Saint James Church, New South Wales, Australia

Tony Beale on 3rd October, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867 (NRS 12210) Butts of Certificates of Freedom 1833 October 28. No 33/1164. States born 1808 5’ 3” fair ruddy and freckled complexion, sandy brown hair and dark grey eyes. Wife of William Biles per ship ‘Globe’ ToL no 29/831

Convict Changes History

Tony Beale on 2nd October, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Dockerty, Rosie (alias) (prev. Dockerty, Rosie (Alias)), date of birth: 1809 (prev. 0000), gender: f

Tony Beale on 3rd October, 2021 made the following changes:

alias2: Biles, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au