Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Judith Farrell

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Judith Farrell
Aliases: Julia Farrell, Julia Mulholland
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1819
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 17th February, 1861
Age: 42 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Waterford Ireland
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Australasia
Departure date: 26th June, 1849
Arrival date: 29th September, 1849
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 40 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives Tasmanian Pioneer Index Cornwall Chronicle 20/03/1861
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Judith Farrell was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Judith Farrell?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 28th January, 2013 wrote:

N.B. Name of ship should be “Australasia”.

Native Place: Waterford, Ireland

Convicted at Waterford 02/12/1848 of stealing 3 geese. 7yr sentence. Transported to Van Diemens Land, arriving 1849.

Country servant; Roman Catholic; single; dk brown hair; Hazel eyes; not literate.

Known as Julia.

Married Peter Mulholland (convict per Hyderabad 1850) on 16/05/1853 Fingal district.

Children:
Peter b. 1853 Fingal
Mary b. 1855 Fingal. Died 1858 of accidental burns.
Ann b. 1856 Fingal
Richard b. 1859 Fingal

Judith/Julia was brutally murdered by escaped convicts Healy, Chapman & Maloney, son Peter was also injured in the attack at the family home. The convicts were subsequently charged, convicted and executed.

Richard, Peter & Ann were all admitted to the Queens Orphanage, Hobart. Later discharged.
Peter died 16/06/1872 aged 18yrs.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 28th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1819, date of death 17th February, 1861, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au