Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Isabella Farrier

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Isabella Farrier
Aliases: Ferrier
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1811
Occupation: Cotton spinner
Date of Death: 27th March, 1876
Age: 65 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Antrim Court (Ireland)
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Edward
Departure date: 1st January, 1829
Arrival date: 26th April, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 61 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://jenwilletts.com
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Isabella Farrier was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Isabella Farrier?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 20th October, 2012 wrote:

Isabella was 18 years old when indicted for stealing a cloak.

She arrived on the EDWARD 1, which departed Ireland on 29/1/1829 and arrived at Port Jackson on 26/4/1829.

9/3/1832: Aged 21, Isabella married Thomas Rutter (Henry 1823) he was 30 years old and free.  They married at Newcastle but made their home at Morpeth.

12/5/1855: Isabella and Thomas were fined and put in the cells for 48 hours for being drunk.

27/3/1876: Isabella died at Sydney.

Thomas died in 1863.

Carol Axton-Thompson on 21st September, 2013 wrote:

Involved with several other women in mutinous & riotous conduct 1831.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 20th October, 2012 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1811, date of death 27th March, 1876, gender, occupation, crime

Carol Axton-Thompson on 21st September, 2013 made the following changes:

voyage, source

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au