Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Farrow

Thomas Farrow, one of 300 convicts transported on the Lady Palmira [Palmyra], 04 March 1846

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Farrow
Aliases: Thomas Faro
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1793
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: 1859
Age: 66 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Horse theft
Convicted at: Essex, Chelmsford Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Perseus and Coromandel
Departure date: January, 1802
Arrival date: 14th August, 1802
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 251 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 36
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Farrow was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Farrow?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

William Vale on 6th October, 2016 wrote:

moved to Dalrymple Tasmania 1810 granted conditional pardonand from then used the name Farobecame a baker and licencee of Half Moon Bay hotel.Thomas married Ann inapril1840 and moved to Portland Bay area,victoria where he was employed y William Learmonth to run his dairy.he died aat Purnim Victoria 1859 aged 73,family gave his age as 81

Convict Changes History

William Vale on 6th October, 2016 made the following changes:

voyage, alias1: Thomas Faro, date of birth: 1793 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1859 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au