Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Feeny

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Feeny
Aliases: Feeney
Gender: -

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1800
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Countess of Harcourt
Departure date: 3rd September, 1822
Arrival date: 21st December, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 80 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Feeny was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Feeny?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 14th November, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
John Feeny,  alias Feeney, age 22, per Countess of Harcourt (2) (1822), Tried at Dublin City, 1822, 7 years,  DOB 1800,  native place,  Dublin. Cork cutter. 

—————————————————————————
Colonial Secretary Index.

FEENY, John. Per “Countess of Harcourt”, 1822.

1822 Dec 26 - On list of convicts landed from the “Countess of Harcourt” and forwarded to Airds for distribution (Reel 6010; 4/3507 p.117)
1824 Jan 15 - On monthly statement of changes in the convicts at Rooty Hill Station; from Carters Barracks (Reel 6028; 2/8283 p.247)
1824 Nov 24 - On monthly statement of changes in the convicts at Rooty Hill Station; to Campbelltown (Reel 6028; 2/8283 p.269)
1825 Jul 13 - On list of convicts transported to Port Macquarie per “Elizabeth Henrietta” (Reel 6019; 4/3864 pp.528-9)

—————————————————————————-

THE undermentioned Persons have obtained Certificates of Freedom during the last week, viz.
Countess of Harcourt, .... John Feeny.
Sydney Gazette, 5 May 1829.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 14th November, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index. (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Feeny, alias1: Feeney, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1800, date of death: 0000, gender: ,

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au