Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Fegan

Mary Fegan, one of 100 convicts transported on the Princess Royal, 07 November 1828

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Fegan
Aliases: Fagan, Lockwood
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1812
Occupation: All country work
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft of household goods
Convicted at: Lancaster, Liverpool Boro' Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Princess Royal
Departure date: 6th January, 1829
Arrival date: 9th May, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 99 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 500
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Fegan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Fegan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tony Beale on 15th October, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 Bound Indentures 1829 From Liverpool England Single catholic who could not read or write. Convicted of stealing hammers on 27/7/1828. Two previous convictions 4’ 10 1/2” Ruddy freckled complexion, brown hair and dark grey eyes. Assigned to Mary Bax George Street

New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry, 1826-1851 Granted 9/3/1836
Mary Fagan 23 Bond (7yrs) per ship Princess Royal to marry James Lockwood the younger 26 free (7yrs) per ship John (2) Rev R Hill

Tony Beale on 15th October, 2021 wrote:

Contributed by D Wong on the record of her husband James Lockwood the younger.

1836: Married Mary Fagan at St James, Sydney - they had 5 or 6 children all born in Paddington, Sydney - 2 dates listed for Rosanna Lockwood born 1856 and one in 1857 - Rosanna died in 1858.

14/5/1855 Empire, Sydney:
Mary Lockwood was charged by her husbad, James Lockwood, with being an habitual drunkard, and neglecting to take care of her children.  Prosecutor stated that the defendant was constantly drinking; every night on his return home he found her in a state of intoxication; she had sold the greater part of the furniture in their house at Paddington, to enable her to gratify her inclination; the baby in her arms was dying by inches in consequence of her manner of living.  This was corroborated by Dr. Rutter, who had examined the child, which he said was wasting away to a skeleton, for want of its natural means of support.
The woman denied the charge, and accused her husband of cruelly treating her, but this charge was denied.  She was required to find sureties for her good behaviour for six months, or in default thereof to be imprisoned for that period.

26/5/1855 Empire, Sydney:
Anne Lockwood, a child of twelve months, died in the hospital prison of Darlinghurst. The medical dispenser of the gaol so reported the matter as to cause the mother, Mary Lockwood, to be brought before the coroner and a jury, on a charge of having accelerated the child’s death by ill treatment and neglect.  The woman was confined there for six weeks for drunkenness and gross abuse and neglect of her children, of whom the present deceased was the youngest.  She has been an habitual drunkard about two years….the jury persisted in returning a verdict, “Died by the visitation of God.”

Convict Changes History

Tony Beale on 15th October, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Fagan, date of birth: 1812 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

Tony Beale on 15th October, 2021 made the following changes:

alias2: Lockwood

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au