Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Fennessy

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Fennessy
Aliases: Hennessy
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1778
Occupation: Sawyer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Tipperary
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Guildford
Departure date: 1815
Arrival date: 8th April, 1816
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 225 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Fennessy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Fennessy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 18th March, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
John Fennessy, alias Hennessy,  age on arrival, 38, Guildford (2) 1816, Tried Tipperary Co., 1815, Life. DOB, 1778, native of Tipperary, Trade, Sawyer. 

——————————————————————————

Tasmanian Record. https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON13-1-1$init=CON13-1-1p60
List of 53 male and female convicts embarked on board H.M Colonial Brig Kangaroo for Port Dalrymple, in Van Diemen’s Land. Sydney 31 July 1816.
John Finnesy, Guildford 2nd, tried at Clonmel, March 1815, Sawyer, 7 year sentence.
There were also 2 female convicts:
Mary Finnesy, (wife to John Finessy, sawyer), per Alexander, tried at Clonmel, March 1815, 7 years.

——————————————————————————

Maureen Withey on 19th March, 2021 wrote:

It appears that John Finnessy had died by 1819, as Mary then remarried.

—————————————————————————
Tasmanian conduct Record:https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON40-1-3$init=CON40-1-3p160
40. Mary Finnery. Alexander & Kangaroo. Tried Clonmell, Mar 1815, 7 years.
Aug 6 1831. Ux Morgan/ F.S. / Having violently assaulted W. Parsons of Launceston, fined 10/- & ordered to find sureties to keep the peace for the next 6 months.

—————————————————————————
Marriage Launceston 1819 : https://stors.tas.gov.au/RGD36-1-1p72j2k
Mary Finnessy and George Morgan.
Married by John Youl, Chaplain. No other information.

Mary and George Morgan’s first child was baptised in May 1819.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 18th March, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Fennessy, alias1: Hennessy, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1778, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au