Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Jeremiah Fensom

Jeremiah Fensom, one of 230 convicts transported on the Woodbridge, 10 October 1839

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Jeremiah Fensom
Aliases: Fenson
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1819
Occupation: Shepherd
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Receiving
Convicted at: Bedford Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Woodbridge
Departure date: 10th October, 1839
Arrival date: 26th February, 1840
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 229 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 101 (52)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Jeremiah Fensom was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Jeremiah Fensom?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 5th September, 2015 wrote:

Jeremiah Fensom was 20 years old when transported for ‘stealing lead and 1 sack’, his native place was Pepperstock, Hertfordshire.

80 convicts on the Woodbridge were sent to Norfolk Island per Augusta Jessie and one of them was Jeremiah.

Jeremiah was illiterate, protestant, 5’3 ½” tall, fair complexion, brown hair, hazel eyes, single.

3/3/1844: Arrived in VDL per ‘Little Annie’ – he was 25 years old at this point.

13/11/1845: TOL

12/11/1845: Living in a state of adultery (with Martha Warburton ‘Waverley 1842’)
. 25/4/1846: Free Certificate.

No other records of him found.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 5th September, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Fenson, date of birth: 1819 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au