Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Ferrall

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Ferrall
Aliases: Stoddart, Studders
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1814
Occupation: Errand boy
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Pickpocket
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Sophia
Departure date: 15th September, 1828
Arrival date: 17th January, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 186 other convicts

References

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Ferrall was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Ferrall?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Keith South on 16th April, 2015 wrote:

Native of Dublin, 15 and single.

Kevin Maurice Lethlean on 24th June, 2020 wrote:

John Ferrall, also known as John Stoddart and later, John Studders was convicted as a pickpocket at aged 15, and was transported for a term of 7 years. He got a Ticket of Leave 1 Dec 1833 and his Certificate of Freedom 20 Feb 1839. He is registered in the Darlinghurst Gaol Entrance Book for 10 Sep 1857(age43), 1867 and again in 1874(age 61). It doesn’t say for what reason. In 1866 he was convicted of indecent behaviour in the presence of females and sentenced to 1 month gaol.
John had links to Ned Kelly’s gang.  He says -
“I was born in Dublin Ireland in 1814 and married Catherine McNamara at Maneroo NSW in 1843. She was from Ireland also. We lived at Moorwatha near Howlong during the time of the Kelly Gang. Our family was in many ways a typical bush family. We moved from one place to another to follow the work. See where the children were born. With a horse underneath you, you can travel anywhere. We were also prepared to do all types of bush work, shearing, cattle work, ploughing and cutting crops, clearing the country and all types of axe work, fencing etc.
But our first love, after the children, were horses. We bred them and broke them in and traded these beautiful animals and we were all good horsemen.
The Kelly boys use to come to our home and take the wheels off the cart so that they could flirt with my girls”
“In October 1877 horses stolen some time before from James Whitt were found in Howlong. My friends William Cooke was charged with stealing them and William and Gustav Baumgarten and Samuel Kennedy and I were charged with receiving the animals knowing that they had been stolen. While I knew Ned Kelly I said that I was not involved in this matter. Was I the Thompson who the police could not find? At the end of three court cases I was discharged and allowed to go free. 
Perhaps that result was justice because it is said that I took the rap for my son, John. He was of course younger and better able to ride for ever. There is a family tradition that within 3 to 4 weeks of my arrest about 100 beautiful horses arrived in Kyogle. Soon after this the rest of my family scattered throughout New South Wales and Queensland”

Convict Changes History

Keith South on 16th April, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi?requestType=Search&ship=Sophia+(1829 (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Ferrall, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1814, date of d

Kevin Maurice Lethlean on 24th June, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Stoddart, alias2: Studders

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au