Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Charles Ferris

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Charles Ferris
Aliases: Feris
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1804
Occupation: Shoemaker
Date of Death: 1855
Age: 51 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Breaking and entering and stealing
Convicted at: Antrim Court (Ireland)
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Castle Forbes
Departure date: 28th September, 1823
Arrival date: 19th January, 1824
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 9 other convicts

References

Primary source: Belfast Newsletter, Tuesday 25 March 1823 page 4 NSW State Records - Convict ship Indents / Musters 1822 and 1825 / 1828 Census / Col Sec incoming Correspondence,/ Certificates of Freedom. Bathurst Free Press 14 April 1855 page 2
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Charles Ferris was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Charles Ferris?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Robin Sharkey on 9th November, 2015 wrote:

Charles Ferris was aged 19 when convicted at Antrim and sentenced to seven years transportation to NSW, arriving 1824 on the “Castle Forbes’. Sent out to Bathurst on arrival, his life did not amount to much in NSW, living eventually at Molong and described on his death (flat out in a paddock 100 yards from his hut) as a person:
” ... who had from time immemorial been much addicted to ‘liquor,

Belfast Newsletter, Tuesday 25 March 1823 page 4
County of Antrim Assizes

“Robert Simpson, Charles Feris and John Kirkwood for breaking into the stores of Messrs Crawford and Wallace of Belfast and stealing a quantity of tea and two slip-coats.” They were reported as “though young .. all confirmed thieves”.

John Kirkwood was 22 and a butcher and Robert Simpson was 18 and a porter and both were transported on the Castle Forbes with Ferris.

At the trial, the proprietor John Wallace described how the store was broken open in December 1822 and three parcels of tea gone, as well as two slip coats. A 12 year old boy called Thomas Morrison gave evidence as an approver - he had been involved in the crime but was now giving evidence for the Crown against the others involved. This boy had also been involved in a break-in at Mr Hagan’s stores and, at the previous assizes, had given evidence as an approver against the other boys involved, one being the same Robert Simpson as charged here.

The young boy, Simpson and Feris got under the gate and got into the office. They handed the goods to Kirkwood who remained outside the gate. The others let themselves out by the gate and went to the barracks where they handed the goods over to another boy who was to sell it for them. The young approver got five ten pennies for his share.

GUILTY - to be transported for seven years.
15 Jan 1824 - Arrived NSW per Castle Forbes 2

Castle Forbes Indent:
* Charles Ferris, Age: 19, Born: Antrim, Shoemaker,
* Height: 5/7 1/2, Complexion: Fresh, Hair: Brown, Eyes: Grey,
* Convicted: Lent Assizes 1823 Antrim 7;, Convict,

January 1824 - On list of convicts landed from the “Castle Forbes” and forwarded to Bathurst for distribution.

January 1825 - as Charles “Ferrier” On lists of prisoners discharged from Bathurst during Jan 1825; listed as Ferries.

1825 Muster - Govt Servant, Bathurst [NSW AUS], [to] Mr Sturgeon

1828 Census
Charles Ferris, Age: 25, Protestant, per Castle Forbes 1824, 14 years, Govt Servant; Bullockdriver; Householder: Archibald Macleod; Property: “The Bush”  Bathurst
[also listed as Ferns]

Sydney Gazette - 27/5/1830 page 1S
Charles Ferris, Castle Forbes, on list of convicts who obtained Certificates off freedom in the last week.

Certificate of Freedom 30/275 dated 11 may 1830. Says born 1803

Charles Ferris had lived out at Bathurst when he first arrived, for a number of years, and it appears he did not leave the central western NSW area:

1855 DEATH:
Bathurst Free Press 14 April 1855 page 2
MOLONG.    Fix this text
SUDDEN DEATH— On Saturday ‘the’-31st’  March information was given-to the Chief- Constable that the body of a man- named Charles Ferris, a very old resident about Molong, who had from time immemorial been much addicted to ‘liquor, had been found by Mr. Johnstone overseer to E.J. Finch Esq. of Brymedura near Molong, lying on his back in the paddock about one hundred yards from the hut where he was living. It appears that Ferris was making his way to Mr Finch’s house no doubt for assistance , but fell on his way thith’er. When found he had only his shirt on but there were no marks of violence whatever on the body. A large quantity of blood besmeared, his face, as if thrown from the mouth. It was also known that he vomited blood, two or three days before his death. No magisterial inquiry has as yet been held, but there appears no reason to doubt that death was caused by the rupture of a blood vessel.

Convict Changes History

Robin Sharkey on 9th November, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Belfast Newsletter, Tuesday 25 March 1823 page 4 NSW State Records - Convict ship Indents / Musters 1822 and 1825 / 1828 Census / Col Sec incoming Correspondence,/ Certificates of Freedom. Bathurst Free Pres

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au