Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Michael Finlay

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Michael Finlay
Aliases: Finley, Fennely, Findlay
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1793
Occupation: Porter
Date of Death: 3rd July, 1844
Age: 51 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing lead
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Surrey or Surry
Departure date: 14th July, 1816
Arrival date: 20th December, 1816
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 49 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Michael Finlay was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Michael Finlay?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 23rd November, 2015 wrote:

Michael Finlay was 23 years old on arrival in NSW.  His occupation was listed as a ‘Porter/Labourer’ - no crime listed.

1831: Married Caroline McCarthy (Kains 1831) they had 4 or more children.

Ian Finlay on 15th December, 2015 wrote:

nb: There are other Michael Finlay’s in Colony other than this one.
[1] from ship Nautilus - highwayman

Occupation:
Porter & Labourer

Crime:
Stealing Lead & Copper

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 23rd November, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm (prev. ), firstname: Michael, surname: Finlay, alias1: Finley, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1793, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Ian Finlay on 15th December, 2015 made the following changes:

alias2: Fennely, alias3: Findlay, date of death: 3rd July, 1844 (prev. 0000), crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au