Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Jeremiah Finn

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Jeremiah Finn
Aliases: Flinn
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1805
Occupation: Groom and house servant
Date of Death: 1864
Age: 59 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stole clothing
Convicted at: Cork City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hadlow
Departure date: 2nd April, 1820
Arrival date: 5th August, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 49 other convicts

References

Primary source: Ancestry. NSW BDM. Peter Mayberry, Irish Convicts to Australia. NSW, Aust., Registers of Certificates of Freedom (NRS 12208). State Records Authority, NSW, Aust. Historical Electoral Rolls, 1851-52, Cumberland (CGS 1199). NSW, Aust., Colonial Secretary's Papers 1788-1856, No.296, page 171. NSW, Aust. Convict Ship Muster Rolls 1820, Hadlow
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Jeremiah Finn was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Jeremiah Finn?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Iris Dunne on 14th August, 2017 wrote:

COF - No. 27/5415, Convicted Cork City, Summer 1819, Term 7 years, Native Place: Deptford, Calling: Servant, Age: 21, Height: 5 feet 6 1/2 inches, Complexion: Ruddy, Hair: Brown, Eyes: Hazel, Date 7 July 1826, General Remarks: Was sent to Port Macqe 27 Sep. 1823 for the rest of his Sentence for absenting and Harbouring Bushrangers & receiving property knowing it to be stolen.
On list of convict servants maintained by George Druitt; in 1822-23
Electoral Roll: 1851-52 Cumberland, Leasehold at Cook’s River
1820 - Ship Muster - Crime: Sealing wearing apparel, aged 14

Tony Moore on 6th January, 2019 wrote:

Birthplace Deptford -on-Thames, England
Age 14 at time of Conviction, summer (July) 1819 Height 5 ft 1 inch (155 cm). Ruddy complexion & red hair.  Departed Cork 2 April 1820, Youngest convict on board Halow (15 Years at tme of arrival) Arrived Port Jackson early afternoon 5th august. Convicts inspected by L.Macquarie Governor) in jail yard morning of August 15th.
  Assigned to Major George Druitt “on town Carts”. Must have been on Major G. Druitt’s grant (Mt Druitt) He was arrested and appeared before the magistrate Mr John McHenry, esquire, on 27th September 1823 at Evan, now Penrith. The charge was “harbouring bushrangers and receiving property known to be stolen”. Remainder of sentence to be served at Port Macquarie. He was transported from Sydney onboard the “Lord Nelson” 15th October 1823 to Pt Macquarie. He was returned to Sydney on 3 June 1826 and received his Ticket of leave on 7th July 1826 & became a lime-burner at Cooks River (Tempe near present road bridge. Married Margaret Riordan/Reardon @ St Mary’s Church Sydney 1846. Daughters Mary Anne 1846, Ellen 1848, Catherine 1850, Johanna Margaret Winnifred 1852, Elizabeth 1856, Sophia 1858.      Business insolvency 1860. Died Sydney Hospital Infirmary 1864. Buried Camperdown. (no headstone)

Jeremiah Finn is my great, great grandfather, vian Johanna Margaret Winnifred my great grandmother.

If others make contact, please forward my e-mail address for contact. With Thanks. Tony.

M Helwig on 8th June, 2019 wrote:

The National Archives in England has an online microfilm record of the New South Wales 1828 Census. See Jerh. Flinn at record 24 on:-
https://www.ancestry.com.au/interactive/1186/IMAUS1787_114226-00181?pid=188090&backurl=https://search.ancestry.com.au/cgi-bin/sse.dll?_phsrc=Cub38&_phstart=successSource&usePUBJs=true&indiv=1&_phtarg=Cub36&dbid=1186&gsln=Flinn&cp=0&msypn__ftp=Botany&msady=1820&_F00027CD=Census E-H&_F000342C=Hadlow&new=1&rank=1&uidh=y01&redir=false&msT=1&gss=angs-d&pcat=35&fh=0&h=188090&recoff=&ml_rpos=1&treeid=&personid=&hintid=&usePUB=true&_phsrc=Cub38&_phstart=successSource&usePUBJs=true

Convict Changes History

Kathy Harrington on 14th August, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW BDM Peter Mayberry, Irish Convicts to Australia (prev. ), firstname: Jeremiah, surname: Finn, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1804, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Iris Dunne on 14th August, 2017 made the following changes:

term: 7 years, source: NSW BDM Peter Mayberry, Irish Convicts to Australia. NSW, Aust., Registers of Certificates of Freedom (NRS 12208). State Records Authority, NSW, Aust. Historical Electoral Rolls, 1851-52, Cumberland (CGS 1199). NSW, Aust., Coloni

M Helwig on 8th June, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Flinn

Iris Dunne on 9th June, 2019 made the following changes:

source: Anccestry. NSW BDM. Peter Mayberry, Irish Convicts to Australia. NSW, Aust., Registers of Certificates of Freedom (NRS 12208). State Records Authority, NSW, Aust. Historical Electoral Rolls, 1851-52, Cumberland (CGS 1199). NSW, Aust., Colonial

Iris Dunne on 9th June, 2019 made the following changes:

source: Ancestry. NSW BDM. Peter Mayberry, Irish Convicts to Australia. NSW, Aust., Registers of Certificates of Freedom (NRS 12208). State Records Authority, NSW, Aust. Historical Electoral Rolls, 1851-52, Cumberland (CGS 1199). NSW, Aust., Colonial S

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au