Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Hugh Finnigan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Hugh Finnigan
Aliases: Finegan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1801
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: 28th November, 1837
Age: 36 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Countess of Harcourt
Departure date: 3rd September, 1822
Arrival date: 21st December, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 80 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Hugh Finnigan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Hugh Finnigan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 5th October, 2013 wrote:

Hugh Finnigan was 21 years old on arrival in NSW.
No crime listed.  He was single and his native place was Sligo County.

27/2/1827: TOL Hunter’s River
1828 Census: Stockman, employed by Mrs M Hunt, Wallis Plains.

11/6/1829: COF

28/11/1837: Burial date-died at Newcastle Hospital.  Free Pauper.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 5th October, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1801, date of death 28th November, 1837, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au