Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elizabeth Fitkin

Elizabeth Fitkin, one of 165 convicts transported on the New Grove, 30 October 1834

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elizabeth Fitkin
Aliases: Filkin
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1788
Occupation: Housekeeper/cook
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Middlesex Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: New Grove
Departure date: 30th October, 1834
Arrival date: 27th March, 1835
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 164 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 457 (230). Tasmanian Archives - convict records.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elizabeth Fitkin was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elizabeth Fitkin?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 29th September, 2017 wrote:

Elizabeth FITKINS was convicted at Middlesex, London on 7 April 1834 for Larceny - stealing flat irons. She stated her daughter had stolen them, got 7 years with 3 yrs in the Penitentiary. Previously convicted for breaking windows. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship ‘New Grove’ arriving 27 March 1835.

Married woman, 4 children; aged 47yrs; plain cook & housemaid; 5’2” height; sallow complexion; black hair; dark Hazel eyes.
Native place: Bethnal Green, London.

Work services in the Colony of VDL.
Several notes of misconduct.

17 May 1839: Ticket of Leave granted.

1841: Free Certificate, no. 427, issued.

6 Nov 1849 Marriage at St. Luke’s Parish Church, Richmond, VDL: Elizabeth FITKIN, widow, aged 49yrs to Thomas STILL, farmer, aged 55 yrs. (ref. 37/1/8 no. 719) (Thomas STILL transported per ‘Gilmore’ 1832 ?)

Anonymous on 29th September, 2017 wrote:

Elizabeth FITKINS was convicted at Middlesex, London on 7 April 1834 for Larceny - stealing flat irons. She stated her daughter had stolen them, got 7 years with 3 yrs in the Penitentiary. Previously convicted for breaking windows. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship ‘New Grove’ arriving 27 March 1835.

Married woman, 4 children; aged 47yrs; plain cook & housemaid; 5’2” height; sallow complexion; black hair; dark Hazel eyes.
Native place: Bethnal Green, London.

Work services in the Colony of VDL.
Several notes of misconduct.

17 May 1839: Ticket of Leave granted.

1841: Free Certificate, no. 427, issued.

6 Nov 1849 Marriage at St. Luke’s Parish Church, Richmond, VDL: Elizabeth FITKIN, widow, aged 49yrs to Thomas STILL, farmer, aged 55 yrs. (ref. 37/1/8 no. 719) (Thomas STILL transported per ‘Gilmore’ 1832 ?)

Ian Gordon on 7th July, 2020 wrote:

Elizabeth Fitkin nee Reeves was born in Middlesex on 19/02/1786 to James Reeves and Mary Barnes. had at least two siblings, Joseph Reeves, born 21/04/1781 and a Mary Reeves born 21/02/1792. Elizabeth married John Thomas Fitkin on 9th Feb 1807. She had at least two known children, Sophia Fitkin, born about 1812 marrying William Murphy on 9th Nov 1839, and a son named Thomas, born 18/08/1813. Thoms was convicted for pickpocketing on the 19/09/1837 and transported to NSW on the Bengal Merchant 24/08/1838.

Ian Gordon on 9th July, 2020 wrote:

17/Sept/1800 - from the old bailey online “ELIZABETH REEVES was indicted for feloniously stealing, on the 22d of August, a pair of stockings, value 1s. 6d. the property of David Evans” Aged 13 at the time, she was whipped in Jail and released

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 29th September, 2017 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 457 (230). Tasmanian Archives - convict records. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au