Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Margaret Fitzharris

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Margaret Fitzharris
Aliases: Gregory
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1826
Occupation: Country servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Ireland, Wicklow
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Blackfriar
Departure date: 24th January, 1851
Arrival date: 29th May, 1851
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 188 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Margaret Fitzharris was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Margaret Fitzharris?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 30th June, 2016 wrote:

Margaret Fitzharris (also k/a Gregory) was convicted at Wicklow on 7 Jan 1850 for stealing. Previous convictions for stealing food. Gaol report - quiet.
Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ‘Blackfriar’ arriving 29 May 1851.

Aged 25yrs; country servant’ 5’5”; single; Roman Catholic; can read.
Native place - Wicklow, Ireland.
Brother - Peter
Sister - Mary
Sister - Catherine Fitzharris(transported to this Colony per ‘Arabian’, accompanied by 1 child.)(ref. Indent statement & Tas Archive record)

Assignments of service work in Colony.

Permission to marry granted.
Married William ELLIOTT 1 Jan 1853 at York St. Baptist Chapel, Launceston. (Ref. 37/1/12 no. 1131)

Ticket of Leave granted 10 Aug 1853.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 30th June, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts (prev. ), firstname: Margaret, surname: Fitzharris, alias1: Gregory, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1826, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au