Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Michael Fitzpatrick

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Michael Fitzpatrick
Aliases: William Anderson, William Michael Fitzpatick
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1804
Occupation: Butcher
Date of Death: 28th April, 1908
Age: 104 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: Carlow County
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Asia 1
Departure date: 29th October, 1824
Arrival date: 22nd February, 1825
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 96 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849. Death certificate REF NO 1908/5529 registered as William Michael Fitzpatrick Certificate of Freedom 31/812
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Michael Fitzpatrick was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Michael Fitzpatrick?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 1st January, 2019 wrote:

From his Indent per Ancestry:
Michael Fitzpatrick was 20 years old on arrival.  He was 5’6” tall, fair complexion, brown hair, hazel eyes, very well on arrival - assigned to ‘Harper’, area unreadable.

From his COF per Ancestry:
9/8/1831: 5’7” tall, fair sallow complexion, light brown hair, brown eyes, specks on right, hairy mole on right cheek, scar betwixt thumb and forefinger of left hand.

Penny Gordon on 1st January, 2019 wrote:

Certificate of Freedom issued 9 August 1831 - description given as:
Height: 5 feet 7 inches
Complexion: fair, sallow
Hair: light brown
Eyes: brown

Convict Changes History

Keith South on 19th October, 2018 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849. (prev. ), firstname: Michael, surname: Fitzpatrick, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: , occupation, crime

Keith South on 19th October, 2018 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, date of birth: 1805 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

Penny Gordon on 1st January, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: William Anderson, date of birth: 1804 (prev. 1805), date of death: 1908 (prev. 0000)

D Wong on 1st January, 2019 made the following changes:

crime

Penny Gordon on 1st January, 2019 made the following changes:

source: Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849. Death certificate REF NO 1908/5529 registered as William Michael Fitzpatrick Certificate of Freedom 31/812 (prev. Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849.), alias2: William Michael Fitzpatick, date of death: 28th April, 19

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au